RM28.00
TIGER SHOVELNOSE CATFISH
Price RM28.00
Availability In Stock
Quantity
Description
Highlight

***IMPORTANT! 

Please read before make a purchase

Size
The size shown is mostly grown/max size. The send out size/appearance might differ from the shown.

DOA Insurance
Please note that all live animal and live plant orders do not come with (Death of Arrival) DOA insurance as we cannot guarantee treatment by the post facilities or postman. 

 

Tiger Catfish Stats: Size, Growth Rate, and Lifespan

Family: Pimelodidae
Species: Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum
Common Name: Tiger Shovelnose Catfish.
Size: Up 51 inches (130cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Active predator will eat anything it can fit its’ mouth on.
Water: Temperature of 72°F to 82°F (22°-28° C) ,pH range: 6.2 – 7.2; dH range: 2 – 20.
Care: Easy, hardy.
Communities: None, keep alone or in a pair.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.

Tiger Shovelnose Catfish Stats Infographic

Reviews (0)
view all
back
0
0 reviews
What's in the box

1 X TIGER SHOVELNOSE CATFISH